Roofing costs

Roofing costs in Bath

National price ranges for each kind of roof work we carry out, set out side by side, with the factors that move a figure up or down.

Every figure on this page is a typical UK range reported by MyBuilder in its 2026 cost guides, apart from the chimney leadwork and commercial figures, which come from MyJobQuote. They are third-party national numbers rather than our prices, and a Bath job can sit anywhere inside a range, or beyond one. Your fixed quote follows the survey.

Bath roofs carry costs that a national average smooths over. Tall Georgian terraces need more scaffold than a bungalow. Natural slate and stone tiles cost more to buy and lay than concrete. Parapet gutters, the lead-lined channels behind the low stone wall at the front of many city roofs, take time to open up and reline. A listed building may need consent first, and the material the council expects can shape the figure.

Pitched roofs and full replacement

WorkWhat moves the priceTypical UK range
Complete new roofSize of house, covering chosen, strip-out£5,000 to £12,000
Re-roofing a gabled houseFewer cuts, simpler ridge line£5,000 to £8,000
Re-roofing a hipped houseHip tiles, extra cutting, more ridge£8,000 to £12,000
Labour per square metrePitch, access, detailing£50 to £130
A roofer's dayLocal demand, type of job£250 to £300

On a replacement, MyBuilder adds roughly £1,125 for scaffold and between £100 and £1,000 to take the old covering away. If the job passes the Building Regulations thresholds, the roof may also need an insulation upgrade. More detail on our pitched roofing and roof replacement pages.

Roof repairs

Size of repairExampleTypical UK range
MinorReplacing a handful of slipped slates£100 to £300
ModerateRe-bedding a run of ridge, a section of flashing£500 to £1,000
After a stormLost tiles across a slope, a damaged verge£500 to £1,500
MajorTimbers, a whole valley, large areas of covering£2,500 and over

Across all repairs MyBuilder gives an average spread of £150 to £1,500. Where yours lands turns on the spread of the damage, whether scaffold is needed and how hard the old material is to match. See roof repairs.

Slate, ridge and verge

WorkWhat moves the priceTypical UK range
Slate laid, any origin, per m²Grade and source of the slate£100 to £180
Welsh slate per m², laidQuarry, thickness, size£140 to £180
Spanish slate per m², laidGrade and finish£100 to £130
Semi-detached re-slated in Spanish slateRoof area and shape£7,000 to £10,000
A slater's dayHeritage detailing£200 to £300

Reclaimed slate to match an old roof, and details such as swept valleys, add time. See slate roofing.

MyBuilder reports £40 to £60 a metre of ridge for a dry system, and a typical whole-ridge job at £500 to £1,000. Dry-fix means the ridge tiles are held with clips and screws instead of a mortar bed. The ridge length, any hips, the tile profile and the access set the figure. See ridge and verge repairs.

Flat roofs

CoveringNotesTypical UK range per m²
Felt (bitumen)Usually laid in layers, torched or glued down£70 to £100
EPDMSingle rubber sheet, few joints£90 to £130
GRPResin and glass mat, cured on the roof£95 to £150
Lead sheetRolls, drips and welted joints£150 to £200 and over

Replacing a whole flat roof typically costs £2,800 to £7,500, an average near £75 per m². EPDM is a synthetic rubber membrane, and GRP is glass-reinforced plastic, often called fibreglass. The state of the deck underneath, and whether it becomes a warm deck with insulation laid above it, can change the price as much as the membrane does. See flat roofing.

Lead and chimneys

WorkWhat moves the priceTypical UK range
Patching chimney leadSize of the split or gap£150 to £250
New chimney lead, reached without scaffoldStack size, number of soakers£350 to £460
New chimney lead, scaffold neededHeight and access£700 to £920
Chimney repair in generalStone or brick, lime or cement£500 to £2,000
Flashings on a stackLead length, chasing out joints£250 to £1,200
Rebuilding a stackHeight, material, pots£2,000 to £10,000 and over

MyJobQuote (September 2026) puts a full renewal of chimney lead at about £570 on average. Soakers are lead pieces slipped beneath each slate or tile where the roof meets the stack. For repointing, MyBuilder gives an average close to £750. Scaffold is the swing factor on a chimney: a small patch is about £250 if the stack can be reached from the roof, rising to £550 to £650 once scaffold goes up. Lead in parapet and box gutters is priced by length, the drips and rolls involved and how hard the gutter is to reach. See lead roofing and chimney repairs.

Gutters, fascias and roof windows

ItemWhat moves the priceTypical UK range per metre
Soffit boardDepth, ventilation, material£100 to £180
Fascia boardProfile, storeys, material£80 to £150
Gutter runuPVC, aluminium or cast iron£30 to £70

Fascia and soffit replaced together average about £150 a metre, with scaffold adding £20 to £40 per m². See gutters, soffits and fascias.

Fitting a roof window is typically £350 to £600 for a standard job, with the window bought on top. MyBuilder puts a basic unit at £305 or more, adds £200 to £500 for an electric opener, and about £500 when scaffold is needed. Cutting a new opening costs more than swapping an old window like for like. See skylights and roof windows.

Inspections and cleaning

ServiceWhat moves the priceTypical UK range
Visual roof inspectionRoof size, written report£150 to £250
Drone inspectionNumber of elevations filmed£200 to £400
Thermal imaging inspectionAnalysis and report depth£300 to £500
Cleaning a tiled roofMoss depth, biocide£400 to £750
Cleaning slateCare needed with brittle slates£500 to £1,000

MyBuilder's cleaning guide warns that a pressure washer can harm fragile tiles, so the method deserves as much thought as the figure. See roof inspections and roof cleaning.

Conservatories, garages and spray foam

WorkWhat moves the priceTypical UK range
New conservatory roofGlass, polycarbonate or solid£2,000 to £10,000 and over
Flat roof, one-car garageOverlay or strip, deck condition£700 to £1,000
Flat roof, two-car garageArea, edge trims£900 to £1,400
Pitched roof over a garageCovering, any asbestos sheets£2,500 to £4,500
Taking out spray foam, per m²Foam type, timber behind it£20 to £50

A conservatory roof averages about £4,500, and swapping glazing for a solid roof needs a Building Regulations application. See conservatory roof replacement. Removing asbestos from a garage averages around £2,000, after testing. See garage roof replacement. Spray foam removal averages roughly £1,500; MyBuilder lists the initial assessment at £100 to £200 and disposal at £150 to £400. See spray foam insulation.

Commercial roofs

Commercial roofs vary too much for a dependable national range. The only figure we found was one contractor's answer on MyJobQuote (July 2026): torch-on felt at £80 to £120 per m², EPDM at £90 to £130, and single-ply PVC or TPO at £100 to £140, with £20 to £40 per m² more where new insulation goes in. Read those as a loose guide. A commercial roof is priced on survey, once the system, the drainage, any rooflights and the access are known. See commercial roofing.

Why we look before we price

Two roofs of the same size can be thousands of pounds apart. One has sound rafters and a ridge reached from a tower. The other has a split parapet gutter, a leaning stack and a covering that must be matched in reclaimed slate. A figure given without a visit has to guess at all of that. We look first, photograph what we find and then commit to a fixed written figure. The steps are on our survey and quote page, and roofing costs explained goes deeper into the cost drivers.

Get your free survey

Get your free roof survey

Tell us what's happening and we'll call you back to arrange a visit. Prefer to talk? Call 01225 285181.

  • Photos of your own roof
  • A fixed price in writing
  • 10-year workmanship guarantee
Call Free survey